Did you know your browser is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommmend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. IE8 is no longer supported. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below. Click on the links to get to the download page.

Migrate: the options

There are several pathways for obtaining Residence in New Zealand, including NZ residents bringing their partner, parents or family to join them. The table below summarises the pathways for people who do not already have NZ resident family members. Please note

  • Some English ability is a requirement, but the level required varies each type.
  • All applicants (and any accompanying family) must meet Health and Character requirements

 

Type A: INVESTOR

Pathway 1: Investor A

  • NZ$10 million of your own cash to invest in government approved investments for 3 years
  • Almost immediate entry

Pathway 2: Investor B

  • Minimum NZ$1.5 million of your own cash, as above, for 4 years. Higher investment = more “points”
  • NZ$1.0 million available settlement funds
  • 3 years business experience
  • Applicants drawn from a pool – highest points first  (limit of 300 per 12 months)

 

Type B: BUSINESS

Pathway: Entrepreneur

  • Business Plan to start or invest in a business that will benefit New Zealand/New Zealanders
  • Proven business/management experience
  • Minimum NZ$100,000

 

Type C: SKILLED WORK

(Residence based on points system mainly from

  • Job
  • Qualifications
  • Work experience)

Pathway 1: All

Job must meet Immigration New Zealand (INZ) definition of “skilled” via ANZSCO classifications

Pathway 2: Skilled Job Offer

Employer must prove no suitable person with existing right to work is available (Labour Market Test)

Pathway 3: Skilled Job Offer via Study Pathway

No Labour Market Test required as Graduates have the right to work through an Open Work Visa

Pathway 4: Skilled Job Offer via Skill Shortage List

  • No Labour Market Test required
  • Must have qualification and experience specified on INZ Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSL)

Pathway 5: Skilled Job Offer via Talent Visa

  • Exceptional talent in Art, Sport or Culture
  • Job offer must be from a nationally significant body

Pathway 6: Off-shore applicants: Direct Residence or Work to Residence Visa

  • Very highly skilled and experienced – must be on LTSL
  • Job Offer not immediately necessary, specially if in Identified Future Growth area:  Biotech./ ICT / Creative

  • Some people will meet the points requirements for gaining Residence directly, but most will not. If you think you could, please ask about our EVALUTION
  • It is very difficult to get a job in New Zealand, without being in New Zealand, and having the right to work
  • Therefore, we strongly recommend the Study Pathway to Residence. Pease ask for more information.

 

Book your appointment now!

LIA Complaints Procedure

LIA Refund Policy

Featured Schools