Did you know your browser is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommmend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. IE8 is no longer supported. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below. Click on the links to get to the download page.

Study: how to get a visa

 

Visas: what you need and how to apply

Choose New Zealand is happy to give you free help with your visa application.

Short-term study

You will only need a visitor visa if you plan to study in New Zealand for 13 weeks or less. To find out if you will need to apply for a visa before entering New Zealand, go to http://glossary.immigration.govt.nz/VisaFreeCountries.htm.

Immigration NZ will still require you to state the purpose of your visit. It is best that you say openly that you will be studying and have your Offer of Place and other documents ready.

A student visa – for study longer than 13 weeks

To get a student visa approved, you will need to show that you are a genuine student. That will include proof that you have enough funds to pay your tuition and support yourself without working (even though, on many Visas, you are entitled to work part-time.)

Applying for a visa – have all your documents ready

Choose New Zealand will help you apply, which for most countries, is online.

The documents we need will include:

  • An Immigration NZ application form and fee
  • Proof of your identity
  • Your study plan (In some countries INZ has a template to use)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Your Offer of Place and Fees Statement

Immigration NZ will use your study plan to determine if your study is sensible, relevant, and a logical pathway. You are also expected to show a motivation to return home after you complete your study.

If a part of your application is missing or there is not enough proof, Immigration NZ may refuse to issue a visa to you. However, around 90% of applicants get an Approval in Principle (AIP).

Once you get an AIP, you can pay your tuition and fees, get a receipt, send it to Immigration NZ, and your visa will be issued. The process can take between two and six weeks to complete. And don’t worry – we will help you every step of the way.

NOTE: Unlike many other countries, no fees are payable until you receive your AIP, And also unlike other countries, when you do pay, your fees are fully protected by Government rules.

For more information have a look at:

Staying in New Zealand

You will love New Zealand – if you want to stay after you finish your study, you can apply for a visa to extend your study, or if eligible, for a Post-Study Work Visa. When you have gained sufficient points to qualify, you can apply for Residency.

And we can help you at every step of the way.

Featured Schools